Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy Online

Craig International Ballistics Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy.

Since 21 December 2001, companies are bound by sections of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

How we collect personal information

Craig International Ballistics Pty Ltd collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, such as when you enter your personal details on this website (during completion of the contact form), when you provide information by phone or in documents;
  • from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
  • from publicly available sources of information;

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide the services you require as agreed by you;
  • administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • research and develop our services;

Personal information collected from our websites

The types of personal information we collect from you will depend on how you use our web sites. Such information may include your name, current and previous addresses, telephone / mobile phone number, email address.

Other information

Our websites record other information as well. This information is used to improve the structure and performance of those sites to provide users with an improved service. Whenever a page is requested from our web server, we record the time, date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used. This site uses “cookies”. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using our websites easier by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services we offer. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you’ll find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely. Transmissions sent to or from our websites are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

What else you should know about privacy

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please :

—————————————————————————————————

Craig International Ballistics Pty Ltd PRIVACY POLICY

Craig International Ballistics Pty Ltd (Craig International Ballistics) understands that privacy is important to you, and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). From 21 December 2001, the NPPs have governed how organisations in the private sector handle ‘personal information’ (which is basically information or an opinion which can identify you).

 

1. What Personal Information Does Craig International Ballistics Collect?

The types of personal information that Craig International Ballistics collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • instruct Craig International Ballistics to provide you with advice
  • order a product online
  • subscribe to a newsletter
  • subscribe to a mailing list
  • attend a Craig International Ballistics event
  • have business dealings with us (whether as a supplier, or in the context of a transaction), or
  • apply or register your interest for employment with us.

If you are a client or someone who subscribes to our website or our mailing lists, the personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name, title, business address and e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile). If necessary for the purposes of providing advice to you, or for providing you with other information (such as email updates) sometimes we may collect other personal information from you, such as the areas of our practice which you are interested in. However, we do not collect personal information that we do not need.

If you are one of Craig International Ballistics’s ‘business contacts’ (e.g. a contact person in one of our suppliers, or in a government agency or company with which we deal), we may collect basic business contact information from you (e.g. your name, title and work contact details). Generally, Craig International Ballistics will not ask to collect sensitive information about you (such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless it is needed for the purposes of providing specific advice.

 

2. How does Craig International Ballistics use Personal Information?

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services, and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new developments to our clients and to our people who have subscribed to our website or mailing lists.

For example, if you are a client, or someone who has subscribed to our website, personal information about you may be used to notify you of industry developments, upcoming seminars, and to provide you with information about our products. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know. Our contact details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. Craig International Ballistics’s policy is only to use personal information collected from business contacts for the business purpose for which it was collected.

 

3. Will Your Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?

Craig International Ballistics does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. Personal information may be disclosed outside of Craig International Ballistics in the circumstances described below:

(a) Disclosures to external service providers

Craig International Ballistics may disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate our business. Examples of our external service providers include companies who provide photocopying and archiving services, and research organisations and consultants who conduct research on our behalf so that we can better meet the needs of our clients.

If Craig International Ballistics engages external service providers, Craig International Ballistics takes steps to ensure that those external service providers:

  • comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business, and would otherwise be exempt from the new privacy laws); and
  • are authorised only to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

(b) Disclosures to alliance firms

Craig International Ballistics owns subsidiary firm Armoursales Company Limited, Macau. Sometimes, personal information of clients may be exchanged with this firm, but only for the purposes of providing professional advice.

(c) Disclosures required or permitted by law

Otherwise, Craig International Ballistics will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act. Craig International Ballistics is also bound by professional obligations of confidentiality, including in relation to personal information.

 

4. Security of Personal Information

Craig International Ballistics takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in a secure building with access restricted to passcard holders. Our IT systems are password protected and we conduct regular audit and data integrity checks. We frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses. In addition, all Craig International Ballistics employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by Craig International Ballistics as confidential.

 

5. Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by Craig International Ballistics. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that Craig International Ballistics holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, Craig International Ballistics can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy). Craig International Ballistics will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

For legal and administrative reasons, Craig International Ballistics may also archive non current records containing personal information, such as back up data files and off site storage. Please be aware that you only have a legal right to seek access to personal information about you collected by us prior to 21 December 2001 if we use or disclose that personal information after that date, and if providing access will not cause Craig International Ballistics an unreasonable administrative burden or unreasonable expense. If you do wish to seek access to personal information collected by us prior to 21 December 2001, please contact our Privacy Officer to discuss whether access may be available. Please note that if we do provide access to old records, we may charge you for the cost of providing such access.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

 

6. Online Privacy Issues

As noted above, sometimes we collect personal information through our website (if you subscribe). This will be limited to your name, email address, telephone number and business contact details, such as your company name and your job title.

We also use cookies to maintain user sessions (e.g. if you subscribe to the site to gain access to a publication, we use cookies so when you next visit you do not need to re-enter your details). Like most web site providers, we generate statistics about how many people visit our site and what they look at. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

Sometimes our web site contains links to other web sites, for your convenience and information. When you access a web site other than www.ballistics.com.au, please understand that Craig International Ballistics is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

 

7. Additional Privacy Information and How to Contact Craig International Ballistics

This Craig International Ballistics Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Craig International Ballistics Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website.

If you have any questions or comments about the Craig International Ballistics Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how Craig International Ballistics have handled personal information about you, please contact us, using the details below:

 

Email:

ua.m1500676352oc.sc1500676352itsil1500676352lab@y1500676352cavir1500676352p1500676352

Post:

Craig International Ballistics Pty Ltd

25 Margaret Street

Southport

Queensland, Australia 4215

 

Telephone:

+61 7 5528 5088

 

Fax:

+ 61 7 5528 6303

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy applies to:

  • Craig International Ballistics Pty Ltd

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 7 January 2011.